Samuel Augspurger Farm

Also known as: Christian Augspuger's Home, Christholm
2070 Woodsdale Rd., Trenton, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 1984
Reference number
84000209
NR name
Augspurger, Samuel, Farm
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Amish/Mennonite
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1874
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Augspurger Amish/Mennonite Settlement TR (15)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1874 (398)
Built during 1870s (4,811)
Butler County, Ohio (99)
Farm (1,844)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Trenton, Ohio (10)

Sources