Caldwell Farmstead

Also known as: Caldwell Mansion, Thomas House, Payne Thomas House
IL 4, Chatham, Illinois

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 1984
Reference number
84001145
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1874; 1876
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Benjamin F. Caldwell (1)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1874 (404)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Chatham, Illinois (2)
Farm (1,867)
Have Street View (43,127)
Illinois (2,491)
Italianate (5,079)
Private owner (54,396)
Sangamon County, Illinois (66)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 16, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources