Abington Farm

Also known as: Abbington Farm
1761 Severn Chapel Rd., Millersville, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 1984
Reference number
84001328
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Farm (1,848)
Maryland (1,766)
Millersville, Maryland (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources