Herman and Anna Hanka Farm

Also known as: The Hanka Farm
NE of Pelkie, Pelkie, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 19, 1984
Reference number
84001372
NR name
Hanka, Herman and Anna, Farm
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Baraga County, Michigan (6)
Built 1896 (595)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
European heritage (999)
Farm (1,898)
Log (2,299)
Michigan (1,951)
Pelkie, Michigan (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources