Siegfried's Dale Farm

Also known as: Rodale Research Center
Siegfried's Rd., Maxatawny Township, Maxatawny, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 10, 1984
Reference number
84003115
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Education; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; School
Current functions
Research facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1790; 1819; 1827
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 13
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,620)
Berks County, Pennsylvania (159)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,197)
Farm (1,868)
Maxatawny, Pennsylvania (1)
Pennsylvania (4,332)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources