Boot Hill Farm

Also known as: John Jacob Niles House
Athens-Boonesboro Pike, Rt. 7, Athens, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1985
Reference number
85000374
Area of significance
Performing Arts
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1939; 1945
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Athens, Kentucky (4)
Built 1939 (455)
Built during 1930s (5,015)
Clark County, Kentucky (65)
Farm (1,840)
John Jacob Niles (1)
Kentucky (4,259)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources