Ambrose Blackburn Farmstead

Also known as: John Sharp House
Gordonsburg Rd., Gordonsburg, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 1985
Reference number
85000670
NR name
Blackburn, Ambrose, Farmstead
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1806; 1810
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Ambrose Blackburn (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1806 (75)
Built during 1800s (1,259)
Farm (1,848)
Gordonsburg, Tennessee (1)
Lewis County, Tennessee (13)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,818)

Sources