Plainview Farm

Also known as: Darius W. Weddle Farm
535-545 Weddle Rd., Casstown, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 1985
Reference number
85000857
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Casstown, Ohio (4)
Darius W. Weddle (1)
Farm (1,897)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
Ohio (5,148)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources