Baily Farm

Also known as: Site #50-2
Strasburg and Broad Run Rds., W. Bradford Twp., Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1985
Reference number
85002347
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1795
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,586)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
Chester County, Pennsylvania (321)
Farm (1,839)
Federal (4,556)
Pennsylvania (4,218)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
West Branch Brandywine Creek MRA (24)

Sources