Staples--Crafts--Wiswall Farm

Also known as: Deacon John Staples House
1615 Beacon St., Newton, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1986
Reference number
86001884
Architectural styles
Victorian; Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Social History; Agriculture
Levels of significance
State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1768; 1824; 1858

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built 1768 (38)
Built during 1760s (516)
Farm (1,876)
Federal (4,586)
Georgian (1,428)
Have Street View (43,993)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Middlesex County, Massachusetts (1,320)
Newton MRA (163)
Newton, Massachusetts (180)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources