McMullan-Vickery Farm

Also known as: Vickery Property
602 Forest Ave., Hartwell, Georgia

Photos 

McMullan-Vickery Farm

Photo taken by Michael Miller in May 2018

License: Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike (CC BY-NC-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 11, 1986
Reference number
86002037
NR name
McMullan--Vickery Farm
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Social History; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,723)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1890s (7,288)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Farm (1,864)
Georgia (3,046)
Hart County, Georgia (43)
Hartwell MRA (32)
Hartwell, Georgia (34)
Have Street View (40,721)
I.P. Vickery (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2018: New photo from Michael Miller
  • August 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources