John M. Spicer Summer House and Farm

Also known as: Spicer Castle
600 S. Lake Ave., Spicer, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 6, 1986
Reference number
86002292
NR name
Spicer, John M., Summer House and Farm
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Built 1880 (542)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Farm (1,888)
J.E. Mason (2)
Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (13)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Log (2,299)
Minnesota (1,752)
Private owner (54,398)
Spicer, Minnesota (1)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,405)

Sources