James Owens Farm

Also known as: Watts Residence, Chaney Residence
5682 Greenock Rd., Bristol, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 21, 1987
Reference number
87001566
NR name
Owens, James, Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Garden; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Anne Arundel County, Maryland (111)
Brick (42,457)
Bristol, Maryland (2)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Farm (1,843)
Italianate (5,025)
Maryland (1,765)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources