Torne Brook Farm

Also known as: Torne Valley Vineyard
Torne Brook Rd., Ramapo, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1988
Reference number
88000611
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1908; 1872; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1908 (875)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Charles T. Pierson (1)
Farm (1,897)
Gothic (1,440)
Have Street View (46,311)
Moved (2,194)
New York (6,145)
Private owner (54,398)
Ramapo, New York (1)
Rockland County, New York (77)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources