Tucker Farm Historic District

Also known as: Gidley Farm
1178 Tucker Rd., Dartmouth, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 25, 1988
Reference number
88000705
Architectural styles
Colonial; Georgian; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1750 AD; 1900-1924; 1700-1749; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1720; 1809
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,630)
Bristol County, Massachusetts (387)
Built during 1720s (233)
Colonial (1,104)
Dartmouth, Massachusetts (5)
Farm (1,880)
Federal (4,587)
Georgian (1,428)
Have Street View (44,086)
Massachusetts (4,402)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • January 17, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources