Clarkson Farm Complex

Also known as: William Nicoll Clarkson House
US 52, 1.5 mi. S of jct. with US 521, Greeleyville, South Carolina

Photo 

Clarkson Farm Complex, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Clarkson Farm Complex includes a main house, store, smokehouse, garage, stable/garage, tenant house, pumphouse, wellhouse and pecan grove, dating from ca. 1896 to ca. 1928. Constructed by William Nicoll Clarkson (1871-1956), this collection of resources is significant as an intact late nineteenth/early twentieth century agricultural/commercial complex. Additionally, the main house, built ca. 1905, is a significant example of an elaborated and expanded I-house, a house type found throughout South Carolina, but most commonly in the Piedmont. The two-story frame building rests on a brick pier foundation and has a standing seam metal roof. A rear ell with an intersecting gable roof extends from the main block of the house, creating a L-shaped plan. Adjoining the ell at the rear is the original ca. 1896 one-story house. The Clarkson Store, built ca. 1896, and moved across the highway in 1928, is representative of a disappearing resource, and is significant as one of few surviving rural commercial buildings of its period in the Pee Dee region. A contributing pecan grove, planted in 1922, is to the south of the house. Listed in the National Register October 6, 1988. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1988
Reference number
88001706
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Post office; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1905; 1896; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo
  • October 24, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources