Joslin Farm

Also known as: Joslin Round Barn Farm
1661 E Warren Road, Waitsfield, VT

Round barn built in 1910

Photos 

Joslin Farm Round Barn

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1989

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Joslyn Round Barn was built by Clem Joslyn in 1910. Clem eventually sold the Farm to his cousin Ralph, who spelled his last name, Joslyn, with an i. It was used as a dairy barn from 1910 until 1969.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 27, 1988
Reference number
88002058
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Polygonal barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1860; 1910; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • January 21, 2019: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources