Jens N. and Anna Junker Farmstead

Also known as: Jepsen, Johnie and Marge, Farmstead
Norway Twnshp, Section 6, Meckling, South Dakota

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 20, 1988
Reference number
88002841
NR name
Junker, Jens N. and Anna, Farmstead
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Danish-American vernacular
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1898; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing structures: 10

Tags 

19th Century (36,820)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1898 (648)
Built during 1890s (7,319)
Clay County, South Dakota (47)
European heritage (999)
Farm (1,867)
Meckling, South Dakota (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,087)
South Dakota (1,117)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources