John and Minerva Kline Farm

Also known as: Kline Farmstead
2715 East 400 North, Huntington, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1988
Reference number
88003038
NR name
Kline, John and Minerva, Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; English barn
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1865
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1865 (307)
Built during 1860s (3,746)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,888)
Huntington County, Indiana (19)
Huntington, Indiana (18)
Indiana (2,114)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)

Sources