Clinton F. Hesler Farm

Also known as: Clearview Farm, 045-278-50004
Co. Rd. 450 S. between 200 E. and 300 E., Veedersburg, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1989
Reference number
89000770
NR name
Hesler, Clinton F., Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Transverse-frame barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1887; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,780)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,483)
Cast iron (375)
Clinton F. Hesler (1)
Farm (1,897)
Fountain County, Indiana (14)
Indiana (2,139)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Veedersburg, Indiana (1)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources