Joseph J. Rohrer Farm

Also known as: Rohrer Place
24394 Co. Rd. 40, Goshen, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1990
Reference number
90000330
NR name
Rohrer, Joseph J., Farm
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Bank barn
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1854; 1858; 1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Built 1854 (323)
Built during 1850s (4,604)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
Farm (1,863)
Federal (4,577)
Goshen, Indiana (7)
Indiana (2,059)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources