Michael Crumrine Farm

Also known as: Janice Eaton Schneiter Farm
871 Co. Rd. 40, Nova, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 7, 1990
Reference number
90001779
NR name
Crumrine, Michael, Farm
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 9

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Ashland County, Ohio (16)
Built 1861 (216)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Farm (1,867)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Nova, Ohio (2)
Ohio (5,106)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)

Sources