Caledonia Farm

Also known as: Fountain Hall, DHR file # 78-64
Jct. of VA 628 and VA 606, Flint Hall, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1990
Reference number
90001996
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Hotel; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1812
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,392)
Farm (1,867)
Federal (4,582)
Flint Hall, Virginia (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Rappahannock County, Virginia (21)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources