Chambers--Markle Farmstead

Also known as: Stelzig Property
6104 WI 35, La Crosse, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 1991
Reference number
91000341
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Basement barn
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Irrigation facility; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Irrigation facility; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 9

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (571)
Built during 1880s (6,387)
Farm (1,874)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (53)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,577)

Sources