Sugar Loaf Farm

Also known as: Summers' Farm, Smoky Row, DHR File No. 07-32
W of jct. of VA 695 and VA 710, Staunton, Virginia

Photos 

File:Sugar Loaf Main Farmhouse.jpg

Photo taken by Wndyfrg

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1991
Reference number
91000884
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1822; 1830; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing sites: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (37,680)
Augusta County, Virginia (61)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1822 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Farm (1,887)
Federal (4,590)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Staunton, Virginia (40)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • January 26, 2016: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources