Murray Farm

Also known as: Murray-Jernigan Farm
9409 Bradyville Rd., Readyville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 31, 1991
Reference number
91000980
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Processing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1823; 1851
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Built 1823 (91)
Built during 1820s (1,825)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,898)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
Readyville, Tennessee (6)
Rutherford County, Tennessee (62)
Stone (26,160)
Tennessee (2,878)

Sources