Harnsberger Farm

Also known as: Golden Creek Farm
Jct. of VA 601 and VA 602, Shenandoah, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 1992
Reference number
91001974
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Log house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1859; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1859 (316)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Farm (1,888)
Have Street View (44,622)
Italianate (5,108)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Shenandoah, Virginia (5)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • October 24, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources