Hare Forest Farm

Also known as: DHR File No. 68-124
VA 700 W of jct. with VA 615, Orange, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 1992
Reference number
91002016
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1815
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1815 (119)
Built during 1810s (1,391)
Colonial Revival (5,187)
Farm (1,867)
Federal (4,581)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Orange County, Virginia (35)
Orange, Virginia (14)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources