Solomon Fussell Farm

Also known as: 950-502-60012
IN 38 E of jct. with Co. Rd. 150W, Pendleton, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon in August 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 4, 1992
Reference number
92000675
NR name
Fussell, Solomon, Farm
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house;bank barn
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1832; 1834; 1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,119)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1832 (189)
Built during 1830s (2,718)
Farm (1,925)
Indiana (2,180)
Log (2,404)
Madison County, Indiana (19)
Pendleton, Indiana (3)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2010: New photos from Anthony Dillon

Sources