William B. Jordan Farm

Also known as: Jordan-Floyd-Presswood Farm
2665 Taylor Ln., Eagleville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 13, 1992
Reference number
92000825
NR name
Jordan, William B., Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Processing; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1940; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Eagleville, Tennessee (4)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,876)
Italianate (5,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Rutherford County, Tennessee (62)
Tennessee (2,847)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
William B. Jordan (1)

Sources