Boyer--Mertz Farm

Also known as: Angstadt Farm
Jct. of Noble St. and Bastian Rd., Maxatawny Township, Kutztown, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 1992
Reference number
92000937
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pennsylvania bank barn
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 11
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,312)
Berks County, Pennsylvania (158)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (394)
Built during 1870s (4,804)
Farm (1,840)
Farms in Berks County MPS (10)
Kutztown, Pennsylvania (10)
Pennsylvania (4,234)
Private owner (54,397)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)

Sources