Colvin-Fant-Durham Farm Complex

Also known as: Nicholas Colvin,Jr.,House; Durham House
SC 22 E side, approx. 1 mi. W of jct. with SC 16, Chester, South Carolina

Historic farm in Chester County, SC

Photo 

Colvin Fant Durham Farm

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Composed of one of Chester County’s most intact vernacular farmhouses with transitional Federal and early Greek Revival detailing, as well as a variety of outbuildings, the Colvin-Fant-Durham Farm Complex is an outstanding example of a nineteenth and early twentieth century farmstead. The period of significance, ca. 1835 to ca. 1940, represents the continued operation of this farm by Nicholas Colvin, Jr., and his direct descendants, and is embodied by the residence and extant outbuildings. The ca. 1835 vernacular hall and parlor plan farmhouse with its transitional Federal and early Greek Revival detailing is a remarkably well-crafted example of vernacular domestic architecture from the period. The house consists of a two-story, frame main block and a one-story, frame dining room and kitchen ell, which was added in the late nineteenth century. The main block is two rooms deep and three bays wide, with a composition shingle (over original wood shingles), lateral gable roof that breaks over the rear first and second story rooms in a shallow pitched, catslide configuration. A one-story engaged shed-roofed porch on the façade shelters two doorways. The house rests on a stone-pier foundation. The property also includes a smokehouse, well house/power house, mule barn, tenant house, and a log cottonseed house. Listed in the National Register July 30, 1992.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 30, 1992
Reference number
92000961
NR name
Colvin--Fant--Durham Farm Complex
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Federal; Transitional Fed/Gk Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Storage
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,708)
Chester County, South Carolina (34)
Chester, South Carolina (7)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,897)
Federal (4,600)
Log (2,299)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,398)
South Carolina (2,157)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"
  • October 29, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources