Fred and Minnie Raber Farm

Also known as: Raber-Hasselbring-Shaffer Farm, Raber-Robbins Farm
IN 218 E of Co. Rd. 425 W, Camden, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 16, 1992
Reference number
92001169
NR name
Raber, Fred and Minnie, Farm
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Free Classic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Aluminum (1,257)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1905 (851)
Built during 1900s (9,443)
Camden, Indiana (3)
Carroll County, Indiana (20)
Farm (1,898)
George Holsinger (1)
Indiana (2,140)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Tin (2,648)

Sources