Holsten Family Farmstead

Also known as: Holsten,Albert,Farmstead
W1391 Weiner Rd., Columbia, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1992
Reference number
92001189
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1889 (686)
Built during 1880s (6,434)
Columbia County, Wisconsin (54)
Columbia, Wisconsin (1)
Farm (1,876)
Italianate (5,085)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Sources