Jacob Aker Farm

Also known as: BB-523, Clearwell Farm
795 Bethlehem Rd., Paris, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 11, 1993
Reference number
93000050
NR name
Aker, Jacob, Farm
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Extractive facility
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1810; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Bourbon County, Kentucky (64)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,884)
Federal (4,589)
John Giltner (4)
Kentucky (4,307)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Paris, Kentucky (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)

Sources