Frederick and Augusta Hagemann Farm

Also known as: 129-349-35043
Jct. of IN 62 and IN 69, SW corner, Mount Vernon, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000180
NR name
Hagemann, Frederick and Augusta, Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,812)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1895 (688)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Cast iron (375)
Farm (1,897)
Indiana (2,140)
Limestone (8,192)
Mount Vernon, Indiana (3)
Posey County, Indiana (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources