Trippett--Glaze--Duncan Farm

Also known as: 051-499-15022
IN 65 E of Patoka, Patoka, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 28, 1993
Reference number
93000470
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular, I-house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,181)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1850s (4,631)
Farm (1,868)
Gibson County, Indiana (11)
Indiana (2,067)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Patoka, Indiana (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources