Brook Farm

Also known as: Bates Mansion At Brook Farm
4203 Twenty Mile Stream Rd., Cavendish, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1993
Reference number
93000676
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: fixed coordinates

Sources