Moore--Hancock Farmstead

Also known as: Site No. 41 TV 1405
4811 Sinclair Ave., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 2, 1994
Reference number
94001079
Architectural style
Other architectural type; center passage
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1849; 1870
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1849 (231)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Farm (1,848)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)
Tin (2,648)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources