Joseph and Sarah Puterbaugh Farm

Also known as: Puterbaugh--Haines House
59123 Co. Rd. 9, Elkhart, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 3, 1995
Reference number
95000198
NR name
Puterbaugh, Joseph and Sarah, Farm
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Levels of significance
Local; International
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1850 (458)
Built during 1850s (4,620)
Elkhart County, Indiana (38)
Elkhart, Indiana (13)
Farm (1,867)
Indiana (2,061)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources