Rose Hill Farmstead

Also known as: Rose--Wise--Patterson Farm
Co. Rd. ce10s, 0.25 mi. N of jct. with Old Wheatland Rd., Vincennes, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 3, 1995
Reference number
95000202
Architectural styles
Federal; Other architectural type; I-House
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1827; 1829
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Farm (1,888)
Federal (4,591)
Indiana (2,114)
Knox County, Indiana (20)
Private owner (54,398)
Vincennes, Indiana (10)

Sources