George Louk Farm

Also known as: Tooley Farm, Hubbel Farm
1885 Tooley Rd., Howell Township, Howell, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 15, 1995
Reference number
95000285
NR name
Louk, George, Farm
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Board and Batten Outbuilding
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural fields; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1873; 1878; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Farm (1,900)
Howell, Michigan (6)
Italianate (5,114)
Livingston County, Michigan (16)
Michigan (1,955)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources