McDonald Farm

Also known as: Stone Quarry Farm, Monument Hill Farm
1446 Stone Rd., Xenia, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 14, 1996
Reference number
96000673
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal; Other architectural type; I-house
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1829; 1839; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1829 (109)
Built during 1820s (1,829)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Farm (1,906)
Federal (4,600)
Greene County, Ohio (47)
Limestone (8,195)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Ohio (5,153)
Private owner (54,399)
Tin (2,649)
Xenia, Ohio (9)

Sources