Hildreth--Lord--Hawley Farm

Also known as: Pittsford Dairy, Pittsford Farms
44 N. Main St., Pittsford, New York

Historic dairy farm still providing quality dairy products

Photos 

Farmhouse

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1996
Reference number
96001169
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Politics/Government; Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person; A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1814; 1863; 1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,776)
Built 1814 (68)
Built during 1810s (1,403)
Cast iron (375)
Farm (1,897)
Have Street View (46,142)
Italianate (5,114)
Monroe County, New York (197)
New York (6,139)
Pittsford, New York (7)
Private owner (54,398)
Samuel Hidreth (1)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 28, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • July 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources