Cave Spring Farm

Also known as: 15WA6
Rocky Hill Rd., approximately .5 mi. NE of Smiths Grove, Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Mike Page in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 2, 1996
Reference number
96001343
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Institutional housing; School
Current function
Hotel
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1938
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing sites: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1938 (480)
Built during 1930s (5,309)
Farm (1,884)
Italianate (5,098)
Kentucky (4,307)
Private owner (54,396)
Smiths Grove, Kentucky (10)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren County, Kentucky (99)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2010: New photos from Mike Page

Sources