Venoge Farmstead

Also known as: Louis Gex Oboussier Farm and Vineyards
111 IN 129, Vevay, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 2, 1997
Reference number
96001539
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; french colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Ethnic Heritage - European; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1805
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,267)
Colonial (1,104)
European heritage (999)
Farm (1,891)
Have Street View (45,646)
Indiana (2,138)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Switzerland County, Indiana (11)
Tin (2,648)
Vevay, Indiana (7)

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources