John Gill Farmstead

Also known as: Gill--Wright--Evans Farmstead
12310 Lancaster--Newark Rd., Millersport, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 1997
Reference number
97000373
NR name
Gill, John, Farmstead
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1868
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,749)
Fairfield County, Ohio (52)
Farm (1,888)
Have Street View (44,829)
Italianate (5,108)
Millersport, Ohio (1)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources