Westbrook--Hubert Farm

Also known as: Surrey Lane
143 Little Rd., Meriwether, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 13, 1997
Reference number
97000558
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Processing; Horticulture facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields; Processing; Horticulture facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,276)
Baldwin County, Georgia (28)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1890s (7,454)
Farm (1,874)
Georgia (3,065)
Meriwether, Georgia (1)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources