Gridley--Howe--Faden--Atkins Farmstead

Also known as: Brookside Farm, NeHBS #KMOD-002
1 mi. N of jct. of NE 71 and State St., Kimball, Nebraska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1997
Reference number
97000727
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Single dwelling
Current functions
Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings; Storage; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1905; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,678)
Built 1899 (556)
Built during 1890s (7,613)
Farm (1,887)
Kimball County, Nebraska (8)
Kimball, Nebraska (5)
Nebraska (1,000)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources