Stevens-Dorn Farmstead

Also known as: Dorn, Peter M., Homeplace
Co. Rd. 156. 0.5 mi. S of jct. of Co. Rd. 156 and US 178, Saluda, South Carolina

Historic home near Saluda, SC

Photo 

Stevens-Dorn Farmstead

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Stevens-Dorn Farmstead is representative of the simplistic construction methods and lifestyle of rural families in upstate South Carolina in the late nineteenth through the mid-twentieth centuries. The 71.5 acre tract of land is a part of an original 201 acre tract held and used by four generations of the same family for at least 131 years and offers an intact collection of vernacular farm buildings forming the core of an early rural agricultural complex. The house is a one-story rectangular form, one-and-one-half room style building with three major front doors and one minor front door. The roof is a gable extended roof of tin, ca. 1933, originally wooden shingles. The walls are weatherboard and the foundation is of stone, wood and brick piers. Three chimneys serve the house; one interior end, one central, and one exterior end. Construction of the house was accomplished in three different, yet date unrecorded, phases. All three phases likely occurred between ca. 1880 and ca. 1900. Contributing outbuildings include a woodshed/buggy house, smokehouse, corn crib, barn, all ca. 1880, and three brooder houses ca. 1945. Listed in the National Register July 25, 1997. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1997
Reference number
97000778
NR name
Stevens--Dorn Farmstead
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1864
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 12, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources